Otero County Fair and
                              Rodeo, Alamogordo, New Mexico
About Us Event
                                      Calendar Parade Indoor
                                      Exhibits Livestock Rodeo Fair
                                      Queen Frontier
                                      Village Sponsors Downloads
   For the most current and up to date information, make sure you have "liked" us on facebook.

facebook

Indoor Exhibits
* Home Economics and Crafts
* Farm Products
* Fine Arts
* Flower Show
* Photography
* 4-H Exhibits
* Agricultural Mechanics Contest
* School Art
Photos: Home Economics
Jean Bolton
2014 Adult Category
Viewer's Choice Award
Jean Bolton
Toni Wilder
2014 Junior Youth Category
Viewer's Choice Award
Toni Wilder
Entry day, 2012
Entry day
Crochet 2012
Crochet
Crochet 2012
Crochet
Basketry 2012
Basketry
Food Preservation
                                                  2012
Food Preservation
Quilting, 2012
Quilting
Quilting, 2012
Quilting
Otero County Fair, Indoor Exhibits: Home Economics and Crafts
Sponsored by the Otero County Extension Association
 
Entries:
   Saturday prior to the Fair between 9:00 am and 3:00 pm.  (Except Baked Goods)  Baked Goods will be entered on Tuesday of the Fair from 7:30 to 9:30 am.  Items will be accepted only during scheduled entry times.

Entry Fees:
   There are no Entry Fees
   For information call: (575) 437-0231


How to fill out Entry Tag

General eligibility and instructions

1. Entrants must be residents of Otero County.  All articles must be entered in the name of the individual or group/organization that made the article.  Items must have been completed in the last two years.  No item that is soiled, stained, dirty, or shows any signs of use may be entered.  The Home Economics and Hobbies & Crafts Department will not be responsible for the loss or damage to items entered.  No item may be bigger than 3 feet by 3 feet by 3 feet (with the exception of cloth entries).  No item can require electricity.  Fragile items must be placed on a sturdy solid base.  No duplicates will be allowed.  Each class will go by the following rules.

2. All exhibits, except Baked Goods, must be entered on Saturday prior to the Fair between 9:00 am  and 3:00 pm.  Baked Goods will be entered on Tuesday of the Fair from 7:30 to 9:30 am.  Items will be accepted only during scheduled entry times.  Artwork must be framed or mounted with a strong material (mat board, foam board, etc.) Items may be priced for sale and sold after the Fair.

3. Judging of all entries, except Baked Goods, will be Monday of the Fair.  Baked Goods will be judged on Tuesday of the Fair.  All judging will be closed to the public.

4. Divisions 3-10 & 12 have a section for recycled items.  Items entered must be at least 50% recycled material.

5. All exhibits must be picked up between 8:00 am and 11:00 am on Sunday following the Fair.  The Otero County Fair Association and the Otero County Extension Association will not be responsible for entries lost, stolen, broken or left after pick-up deadline.  Any item not claimed within 14 days of the close of the Fair will be disposed of. 

CATEGORIES

   Category 1 – Adult (ages 19 and older)
   Category 2 – Senior Youth (ages 14 to 18)
   Category 3 – Junior Youth (ages 13 and under)

DIVISION 1 – Baked Goods

No baked goods requiring refrigeration will be allowed. None of the following will be allowed: cream/meringue fillings nor pies; custard-type fillings nor pies (i.e. pumpkin, cheesecake); cream cheese icings/frostings or fillings; sour cream frosting/icings or fillings; icings/frostings or fillings with raw eggs; melted cheese toppings or fillings; meat toppings nor fillings; baked goods that include a heat-treated vegetable (i.e. pie with vegetable ingredient); and anything baked in a canning jar, can, bag, or clay pot. Items must be at room temperature at the time of entry. Baked goods must be entered on white disposable plates or in non-breakable containers in zip top bags, or wrapped in a plastic wrap or foil. No packaged/prepared mixes. Entries, other than a portion for display, may be picked up between 1:00 and 2:00 pm following the judging.

Class A Yeast breads (one loaf, four rolls or buns)
  1. White
  2. Wheat
  3. Savory (i.e. rosemary challah bread)
  4. Sweet
  5. Other
Class B Quick breads (one loaf, four rolls or buns)
  1. White
  2. Wheat
  3. Savory
  4. Sweet
  5. Other

Class C Machine produced breads (one loaf, four rolls or buns)
  1. White
  2. Wheat
  3. Savory
  4. Sweet
  5. Other

Class D Unleavened breads (i.e. tortillas, crepes) (four pieces)
  1. White
  2. Wheat
  3. Savory
  4. Sweet
  5. Other

Class E Un-iced cakes (one cake or four cupcakes)

Class F Iced cakes (one cake or four cupcakes)
Class G Cookies (four pieces)
Class H Pastry (one whole pie or four pastries)
Class I Candy (four pieces)
Class J Decorated items (judged on appearance only, items will not be tasted by judges)
Class K Special diet or Natural-type foods, must include natural-type ingredients or low-sugar, low-salt or low-cholesterol. Must include recipe.
Class L Miscellaneous

DIVISION 2 – Food Preservation – Canning

Jars - canned products must be canned in clear, standard (half-pint, pint or quart) jars in good condition with new, two-piece canning lids (flat lid and band/ring).  (Note: there are now 12-ounce canning jars available.  If there is not a USDA/Extension Service recommended process time available for the 12-ounce jar, these may be used with a pint jar canning process recommendation.)  Judges may remove bands/rings during judging.  Fancy padded lids, fabric overwraps or cozies interfere with the judging process and should not be used.  Unsealed exhibits or products showing signs of spoilage will not be judged.  Canned products sealed with paraffin will not be judged; these products must be heat sealed (canned).

Labeling - jars must be labeled with the name of the food and the date (month and year) preserved.  In addition, the following information must also be provided with jars: the recipe used, the method of food preservation, and the source of canning instructions.

Examples:
1. Peaches, July 2017
Recipe: Choose ripe, mature fruit of ideal quality for eating fresh or cooking.  Dip fruit in boiling water for 30 to 60 seconds until skins loosen.  Dip quickly in cold water and slip off skins.  Cut in half, remove pits and slice if desired.  To prevent darkening, keep peeled fruit in ascorbic acid solution.  Prepare and boil a light syrup (6.5 cups water & 1.5 cups sugar).  Hot pack- in a large saucepan place drained fruit in syrup, water, or juice and bring to boil.  Fill hot jars with hot fruit and cooking liquid, leaving 1/2-inch headspace.

Method of food preservation: hot pack, boiling water canner, 30 minutes

Source of canning instructions: USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning, Revised 2015

2. Spaghetti Sauce, August 2016
Recipe: 30 pounds tomatoes, 2.5 pounds ground meat (beef), 5 cloves minced garlic, 1 cup chopped onions, 1 cup chopped celery or green peppers, 1 pound fresh sliced mushrooms, 2 tablespoons oregano, 4 tablespoons minced parsley, 2 teaspoons black pepper, 4.5 teaspoons salt, .5 cup brown sugar.  Hot pack- wash tomatoes and dip in boiling water for 30 to 60 seconds or until skins split.  Dip in cold water and slip off skins.  Remove cores and quarter tomatoes.  Boil tomatoes for 20 minutes, uncovered in a large saucepan.  Press through a food mill or sieve.  Sautι beef until brown.  Add garlic, onion, celery or green pepper and mushrooms.  Cook until vegetables are tender.  Combine with tomato pulp in large saucepan.  Add spices, salt and sugar.  Bring to a boil.  Simmer, uncovered, stirring frequently until thick enough for serving.  (The volume should be reduced by nearly one-half.)  Pour into hot pint jars, leaving 1-inch headspace.  Wipe jar rims.  Adjust lids and process.

Method of food preservation: hot pack, pressure canner, 12 pounds pressure, 60 minutes

Source of canning instructions: So Easy to Preserve, Univ. of Georgia, 6th Edition, 2014

Dried products:
Containers- dried products should be displayed in appropriate storage containers (glass jars with rust-free lids or heavy-weight plastic food-quality bags).  Products showing signs of spoilage will not be judged.  There should be a minimum of 10 dried food pieces in each container and a minimum of 5 leather pieces.  Dried foods may be handled by judges to determine stage of doneness.

Labeling- dried food containers must be labeled with the name of the food and the date (month and year) dried.  In addition, the following information must provided: the recipe used, the method of dehydration (electric dehydrator, sun drying, etc.) and the source of drying instructions.

Example:
1. Apples, June 2017
Recipe: Peel and core apples. Cut into slices about 1/8-inch thick. Pre-treatment- Mix 1 teaspoon of powdered ascorbic acid in 2 cups of water.  Place sliced apples in the ascorbic acid solution and soak 3 to 5 minutes.  Drain apples well and place on dryer trays.  Dry in electric dehydrator for 6 to 12 hours.

Method of dehydration: electric food dehydrator

Source of drying instructions: So Easy to Preserve, Univ. of Georgia, 6th Edition, 2014

Current food preservation information: canned/dried products should be prepared and processed according to current USDA/Extension Service information.  Contact the Otero County Extension Service, 437-0231, for more information regarding the most up-to-date USDA canning information.

FRUITS
 Class A Canned
 Class B Pickles
 Class C Preserves
 Class D Conserve
 Class E Jams
 Class F Fruit Honey
 Class G Jellies
 Class H Marmalades (made with other fruits/nuts)
 Class I  Butters
 Class J Gift Packs
 Class K Miscellaneous

VEGETABLES
 Class L Canned
 Class M Pickles
 Class N Preserves
 Class O Relishes
 Class P Gift Packs
 Class Q Miscellaneous

DRIED FOODS AND LEATHERS
 Class R Fruits
 Class S Vegetables
 Class T Meat
 Class U Herbs and Spices
 Class V Leathers
 Class W Gift Packs
 Class X Miscellaneous

DIVISION 3 – Sewing
Items exhibited in this division are created primarily by sewing, although they may have minor use of other media such as needlework.

 Class A Baby's Clothing
 Class B Children's Clothing
 Class C Men's Clothing
 Class D Women's Clothing
 Class E Quilted Clothing
 Class F Holiday Items
 Class G Kitchen and Household
 Class H Recycled
 Class I  Miscellaneous

DIVISION 4 –Mixed Media
Items in this division are created by a combination of techniques, one of which must be either machine or hand sewing.

Class A Wearable art with sewing
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class B Household items
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class C Stuffed items
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class D Holiday items
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class E Recycled
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class F Miscellaneous
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine

DIVISION 5 – Quilting

Class A Hand quilted by an individual
Class B Machine quilted by an individual
Class C Group quilts
Class D Pieced by one, quilted by another
Class E Pieced tops
Class F Hand tied quilts
Class G Recycled
Class H Miscellaneous

DIVISION 6 – Needlework

Class A Embroidery
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class B Needlepoint
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class C Counted cross stitch
  1. By Hand
  2. By Machine
Class D Hand Weaving
Class E Recycled
Class F Miscellaneous

DIVISION 7 – Knit and Crochet

Class A Crochet
  1. Afghans/Bedspreads
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  2. Clothing
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  3. Baby Items
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  4. Household Items
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  5. Miscellaneous
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
Class B Hand Knit
  1. Afghans/Bedspreads
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  2. Clothing
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  3. Baby Items
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  4. Household Items
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
  5. Miscellaneous
   a. Yarn
   b. Thread
   c. Other/Recycled
Class C Machine Knit

DIVISION 8 – Handwork (hand painted item, hand embellished item or hand decorated item)

Class A Rugs
Class B Weaving (loom)
  1. Clothing (Examples: shawls, scarves, coats, ponchos, blouses, etc.)
  2. Household Accessories (Examples: placemats, towels, table runners, napkins,  curtains, etc.)
  3. Rugs (Examples: southwest, Navajo, rag, etc.)
  4. Art (Examples: wall hangings, sculpture, etc.)
Class C Wearable art (no sewing)
Class D Spinning, yarn only
  1. Natural
  2. Hand Dyed
Class E Spinning, finished item
  1. Clothing (Examples: shawls, scarves, coats, ponchos, blouses, etc.)
  2. Household Accessories (Examples: placemats, towels, table runners, napkins, curtains, etc.)
  3. Rugs (Examples: southwest, Navajo, rag, etc.)
  4. Art (Examples: wall hangings, sculpture, etc.)
Class F Art Work (Example: Paintings, Sketchings, Drawings. Must be framed or mounted with strong material (mat board, foam board, etc))
Class G Recycled
Class H Miscellaneous

DIVISION 9 – Handcrafts

Class A Plastic Canvas
Class B Leather
  1. Tooled
  2. Other
Class C Holiday Items
Class D Ceramics/Pottery
  1. Hand Crafted
  2. Molds/Greenware
  3. Molds/Plaster
Class E Basketry
  1. Reed
  2. Pine Needle
  3. Miscellaneous
Class F Recycled
Class G Miscellaneous

DIVISION 10 – Paper Crafts

Class A Cards
Class B Stationery
Class C Recycled
Class D Puzzles
Class E Miscellaneous

DIVISION 11 – Toys

Class A Dolls
Class B Porcelain dolls
Class C Stuffed items
Class D Models
Class E Legos
Class F Miscellaneous

DIVISION 12 – Wood Crafts

Class A Furniture
Class B Wood Burning
Class C Wood Carvings
Class D Musical Instruments
Class E Household items
Class F Recycled
Class G Miscellaneous

DIVISION 13 – Jewelry

Class A Beaded
Class B Strung
Class C Metal
Class D Miscellaneous

Awards

1. Each item entered will be judged individually on its own merit. Judges will award 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or no ribbon at their discretion.

2. One Grand Champion and one Reserve Grand Champion Rosette may be awarded at the judge's discretion in each age category: Adult, Senior Youth, and Junior Youth.  These items will be selected from 1st place winners in each division.  (Division 5 - Quilting Exception: One Grand Champion and one Reserve Grand Champion will be awarded for hand quilting and one Grand Champion and one Reserve Grand Champion will be awarded for machine quilting.) All judges’ decisions are final.

3. One Viewer's Choice Award will be awarded by ballots cast by the public in each age category: Adult, Senior Youth, and Junior Youth.


* Home * About Us * Event Calendar * Parade * Indoor Exhibits * Livestock * Rodeo * Fair Queen * Frontier Village * Sponsors * Downloads *

Otero County Fair Association
401 Fairgrounds Road, Alamogordo, New Mexico 88310

Phone: (575) 434-0788

oterocountyfair@yahoo.com

Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8am to 5pm

          © Otero County Fair Association, 2017